POPRI 2022: Who are the finalists of the Slovene National Competition

10. March, 2022


On March 8, 2022, two hundred and sixty-nine young people competed with their business models for a place in the final round of the national competition for entrepreneurial ideas POPRI, organized by Primorski tehnološki park. The regional pre-selections were held simultaneously in four locations in Slovenia - Nova Gorica, Ljubljana, Velenje and Novo mesto. Experienced entrepreneurs as members of the regional juries decided which teams presented their ideas most convincingly. With this regional competition, the 3 best teams from each local region and each individual category (36 in total) will be selected and qualify for the national competition organized by Primorski tehnološki park on April 5, 2022 in Nova Gorica. The national competition will serve as a springboard for the best teams to participate in the EUSAIR POPRI youth competition in Tirana, May 16-17, 2022.

The course of the competition


This year's competition was live again after two digital performances. Despite the difficult situation in education due to the Corona virus, no less than 342 young people applied for it. The contest participants developed their ideas with the support of 85 mentors in 66 educational institutions (elementary schools, High-schools and Universitites). From the proposals received, the members of the jury selected the best from each category, who qualified for the regional pre-selections and presented their products orally in the form of a 5-minute pitch - a short and inspiring startup presentation.

Depending on the location of the applicants, the evaluation of the entrepreneurial ideas was carried out by the regional partners of the competition, namely:

- Primorski tehnološki park, Nova Gorica, (Goriška, Obalno - Kraška, Primorsko - Notranjska)
- Novo mesto Development Center (SE Slovenia and Posavje region)
- Ljubljana Technology Park (Central Slovenia, Gorenjska, Zasavje)
- SAŠA Incubator (Koroška, Savinjska, Podravje and Prekmurje)

The national POPRI competition is organized by Priimorski tehnološki park in cooperation with the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, SPIRIT Slovenia, a public agency, and the Slovenian Enterprise Fund. The final round is also co-organized by the Municipality of Nova Gorica and the Municipality of Šempeter-Vrtojba.

Who are the finalists that will compete on Slovenian national event?


Finalists from the Primorski tehnološki park, which includes the regions of Goriška, Obalno - kraška and Notranjsko-kraška

PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
APIFEEDRok Cigoj, David KoširOŠ DobravljeAndreja Vister,  Tanja Krapež - Regijska razvojna agencija ROD Ajdovščina
E-FAIRYTALESLovro Zajc, Pino Lukežič, Naja Debevec, Blažka PetohlebOŠ Miroslava Vilharja PostojnaUroš Turk, Šolski center Postojna
SEED LOOPKristjan Šturm, Aljaž Škvarča, Lin ČadežOŠ CerknoTina Lisac,  Idrijsko-Cerkljanska razvojna agencija

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
E-košaraMojca Lipušček, Taja Ipavec, Naja Repovš, Nika PoberajGimnazija Nova GoricaInes Vižin
Nighttime SecretZoja Popovič, Lea Lazar, Deja Pečar, Gaja Bijelić, Maša ŠemrlSrednja ekonomsko - poslovna šola KoperTanja Skok
ŠpatesteMatevž PodbersičŠolski center Nova Gorica, Biotehniška šolaGreta Černilogar


STUDENTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE UNDER 29

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
Didactic table game: In the gardenSaša ZvonarPedagoška fakulteta Koper (UP PEF)Luka Srbič UP PEF



Finalists from Ljubljana Technology Park - Regional Partners for Central Slovenia, Gorenjska and Zasavje


PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
Fingerboarding namesto gaming / slovenske ročno izdelane lesene mini rolkiceSaša GrbićOŠ ŠkofljicaAnita Grbić, mami
Foody - petŽan Filip Grad, Jalen Jožef Mermal, Anaja Grudnik,  Zoja OvsecOŠ DragomeljMaja Kavčič
Piškotna žličkaIrena Tišler, Anja BožičnikOŠ Frana Albrehta KamnikMarcel Lah, Nika Škrjanec

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
Amphora - pametni obesek za hidracijoSara Mitrović Maruša Komat, Dina Šakanović, Jure RadaljGimnazija MosteNina Vidic, Špela Bogolin
S&PNike Kozamernik, Tine LisecGimnazija Franceta PrešernaNatalija Majes
SmallFoxPino Pavlin, Erik GrudenElektrotehniško-računalniška strokovna šola in gimnazija LjubljanaAleksandar Lazarević

STUDENTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE UNDER 29

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
CarabinoxAndraž FlisEkonomska fakulteta (UL EF) 
Video igra ArxeusVid Šimenc, Luka Vehovec, Aleksandra Bjelovuk, Martin Bošnjak, Alen LebanSe ne izobražujemTaja Nograšek, Kovačnica
Zvočna zakladnica MesečinaJanez Goršin Filip Plešnik Jakob Čuk Martin BožičFakulteta za strojništvo (UL FS)Milan Lazarević
GreenMealEvelin Redjeposka Tjaša DrobničEkonomska fakulteta (UL EF) 
KAKO POSTATI POLIGLOTPia DžakulinFilozofska fakulteta 

Finalists of Saša Incubator - regional partner for the regions of Carinthia, Posavje, Podravje and Prekmurje

PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
LA NATURA . NARAVNA KOZMETIKABRINA HELBL, ZOJA ŠTERN, ŽANA PAPEŽOŠ FramNATAŠA MAVER ŠOBA, OŠ Fram
Ptujski lük pripravljen za kuhanjeIza Visenjak, Julija Ciglarič, Teja Hebar, Tjan Alič Voršič, Gal BezjakOŠ GorišnicaFlorijan Cajzek, David Visenjak. Perutnina Ptuj
SLADKOTIVITY - z igro do znanjaPavel Šimonka, Jakob AnderličOŠ Janeza Kuharja RazkrižjeAnita Danč Ismajlovič, Mitja Utroša

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
Hapticool - haptična VR izkušnjaTim Andrejc, Aneja PirnatŠolski center Velenje, Elektro in računalniška šolaIslam Mušić
Spektrometer PaxiaDomen TronteljI. gimnazija v Celju 
TIKVALara Širovnik, Petra Ouček Luna Kočar, Lena Kočar, Lia BauerGimnazija Franca Miklošiča LjutomerNina Žuman, Mateja Godec
STUDENTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE UNDER 29

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
GiGi- Čili oljeGregor Dražnik/Sonja Vratarič, Razvojni Center Murska Sobota
Odbeet namazEnis Bećarević ,Marko Oljača Tilen TićevićŠolski center Velenje, Višja strokovna šola 
TRI KAPLJICE - IZDELKI IZ RAKITOVCAIRIS VIDOVIČŠolski center Ptuj, Višja strokovna šolaVESNA TRANČAR -  ŠC PTUJ, VIŠJA STROKOVNA ŠOLA

Finalists of Novo mesto Development Center – regional partner for SE Slovenia and Posavje region


CATEGORY PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
BottMixLovro Boltez, Nuša Mrak, Tinkara Medle, Živa NoseOŠ BrusniceZdenka Škrbec
IgračkoAgnes Globevnik, Katja Čolič Aš, Vid KraljičOŠ ŠmarjetaManca Seničar
Route SecurityDavid Nograšek, Maj Novak, Max Mirtič, Srečko Matjaž Berginc, Karla ZobaričOŠ Grm Novo mestoLea Burger, Petra Nograšek
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
Cvetoči travnikStefanija Meglič, Vanessa Gole, Ana Urbančič Novak, Hana KompareŠolski center Novo mesto, Srednja gradbena, lesarska in vzgojiteljska šolaAnja Jakše, RCNM
MASAŽNO OLJE USUrša Duhanič, Saša RantahGrm Novo mesto - center biotehnike in turizma, Kmetijska šola Grm in biotehniška gimnazijaMitja Turk, Janez Gorenc
Passionis, naravna sadna šminkaEma Novak, Brina Goleš Naja Kambič Sara AbsecEkonomska šola Novo mesto, Srednja šola in gimnazijaMateja Nemanič

STUDENTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE UNDER 29

BUSINESS IDEATEAM MEMBERSINSTITUTIONMENTOR
rEboard - Didaktični pripomoček iz zavrženih TV monitorjevMatevž CimermančičFakulteta za strojništvo (UL FS)Marko Vukobrat, Simon Jeraj  - RCNM
GlobalBirdKaja Metež, Špela HribarUniverza v Novem mestu Fakulteta za ekonomijo in informatiko.Malči Grivec, Univerza v Novem mestu, FEI
HAMY-NJAMIManja Šturbej, Maja HorvatičGrm Novo mesto - center biotehnike in turizma, Višja strokovna šolaAngelca Hrovat Ana Marjanović, GRM Novo mesto

Prijava na e-novice

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram